Menu

Unlocking the Power of the Seed

Top 10 Destinations For U.S. Soy Exports

Soybeans

Export Markets2014 RankValue (000)Quantity (M/T)
China, Peoples Republic of1$14,797,92431,342,306
Mexico21,814,9243,545,858
Indonesia31,041,7121,9987,434
Japan4995,1991,811,011
Taiwan5729,2401,462,149
Germany6550,0471,082,696
Spain7511,2791,123,454
Netherlands8429,1341,014,950
South Korea9361,013692,347
Turkey10345,229766,779
Total Export Top Ten$21,575,70144,828,984
Total Export (all countries)$24,200,95850,107,234

Soy Meal

Export Markets2014 RankValue (000)Quantity (M/T)
Mexico1$847,7711,592,921
Philippines2589,9731,107,074
Canada3518,533971,010
Venezuela4434,647842,618
Thailand5286,664552,476
Dominican Republic6192,358352,226
Colombia7191,711374,432
Vietnam8180,527368,068
Ecuador9171,079336,109
Guatemala10167,664306,957
Total Export Top Ten$3,580,9276,803,891
Total Export (all countries)$5,476,17910,245,419

Soy Oil

Export Markets2014 RankValue (000)Quantity (M/T)
Mexico1$186,622198,222
China2131,601150,102
Dominican Republic3123,893141,046
Peru456,66564,869
Colombia538,61048,909
Nicaragua638,30445,761
Guatemala736,69941,481
Morocco835,94944,402
Canada934,43129,373
South Korea1026,92736,384
Total Export Top Ten$709,701800,549
Total Export (all countries)$811,665895,158

Source: USDA – Foreign Agricultural Service 3-10-2015

NOPA

NOPA

NOPA logo